Terms of use

By sendind an electronic mail to Alerion by clicking on the “contact us” link on the present web site or by accessing and/or using it, you (the “User”) represent and warrant that you have previously consulted these legal notices, comprising legal information, privacy policy, rules applicable to personal data protection and miscellaneous provisions.

Legal information

This Web Site, available at http://www.alerion-lawyers.com (hereinafter the” Web Site”) is published by :

Selarl ALERION law firm (hereinafter “Alerion”), with share capital of 1 634 838€

137, rue de l’Université

75007 Paris

Phone : +33 (0)1 58 56 97 00

Fax : +33 (0)1 58 56 97 01

Registration number with the paris Registre de commerce et des Sociétés : 450 237 854

Publication director : Philippe Pescayre

Site host : OVH , a French SAS with capital of €500,000, 140 Quai du Sartel - 59100 Roubaix France

Phone : +33 (0)3 20 45 36 80

Privacy Policy transparently

Alerion is strongly committed to the protection of your personal data.
This Privacy Policy transparently outlines the manner in which Alerion collects, stores, uses and shares your personal data when you visit the website http://www.alerion-lawyers.com/ (the ‘Website’) and/or when you request services or information offered on the Website (the ‘Services’).
When appropriate, this Privacy Policy is supplemented by our General Terms and Conditions of Service, which are attached to Alerion’s engagement letters, and by the required legal information provided on our data collection forms.
By using the Website, you accept this Privacy Policy.

Personal data that you communicate

You are not required to provide any personal data when you visit this Website.
Alerion only collects data which is strictly necessary to provide the Services.
If you wish to benefit from the Services offered by Alerion on the Website, you need to follow a quick registration process which involves giving your surname, first name and email address.
If you wish to use the online recruitment process, you are required to communicate your surname and first name, your profile (lawyer, trainee, administrative position), your email address, as well as a resume and a covering letter in an adapted format.
If you fail to transmit such information, Alerion will not be able to provide you with the Services you have requested.
When you use the Contact Form to transmit your enquiries, you should avoid disclosing confidential information. In fact, if you are not a client of Alerion, you risk that this information may not be covered by professional confidentiality and may be disclosed to third parties.

Purposes of collecting data

The personal data collected on the Website are processed mainly for the following purposes :
- management of newsletter subscriptions and other communications of the law firm ;
- management of registrations for events organised by the law firm ;
- management of job applications (lawyers, trainees, administrative position) ;
- processing of your requests via the Website ;
- improvement of the content and navigability of the Website.

Sharing and transfer of data

The collected data are transmitted exclusively to Alerion.
Alerion does not share your personal data except, as appropriate, with its identified service providers, in particulauthorisear for sub-contracting the achievement of the purposes outlined above.
Alerion does not, under any circumstances, transmit, sell or lease the collected data to a third party, either for free or for consideration.
This does not apply to instances where Alerion is authorised or obliged by law to disclose these data to third parties, especially based on a court decision or any other legal request or requirement.
Under the lawyer’s mandate, the collected data may be transferred to companies domiciled in the United States or in countries that do not ensure an adequate level of protection. In this case, Alerion shall do its best to conclude agreements with the recipients concerned to ensure an adequate level of protection of the transferred personal data. Transfers of data shall be made within the framework of standard contractual clauses validated by the European Commission in accordance with the regulation in force.
The Website is hosted on servers located in France.
Alerion saves the personal data on secure servers located in France.

Cookies

General provisions on cookies and the automated collection of your personal data

When you access and use the Website, Alerion may capture information - in accordance with the applicable laws and with your consent if so required - about your end devices or networks, in particular : your IP address, connection data, type and version of the internet browser used, type and version of the plug-ins of your internet browser, operating system and platforms, data regarding your browsing history on the Website, specifically your browsing history on other webpages of the Website, the content you have used, the search terms used, the duration of your stay on certain webpages, interactions with the webpage and any telephone number used to contact Alerion.
Among the technologies used to collect the data, Alerion mainly uses cookies, which are small files comprising text and digits downloaded from your end device when you access the Website.

Cookies used

These cookies can be of different nature :
• Function cookies and cookies required for the functioning of the Website : they are necessary for the proper operation of the Website and to access the functions aimed at ensuring your convenience while navigating. They may also allow us to adapt the display of the Website to the preferences of your end device and its visualisation software.
• Analytic cookies : these cookies serve to analyse the visits, the use and performance of the Website, and to enhance the functioning and layout of the Website (e.g. which webpages are accessed most frequently, visitors’ search operations, etc.).

Alerion uses Google Analytics, a statistical analysis tool for internet websites.

Management of cookies

Unless you have opted to disable cookies in the manner described below, continued navigation on the Website requires your consent to the use of cookies.
You can disable cookies at any time and freely by selecting the appropriate options for your internet browser. As the required steps are different for each internet browser, please see the instructions in the ‘Help’ menu of your internet browser and on the website www.cnil.fr (French Data Protection Authority – “CNIL”), or on the websites
http://www.cookiepedia.co.uk/index.php?title=How_to_Manage_Cookies or http://www.aboutcookies.org/.
Alerion informs you that disabling cookies in this way will restrict the use of certain functions of the Website.

Storage duration

Alerion saves these personal data only for as long as strictly necessary to accomplish the Services and the aforementioned purposes in general. Alerion will store personal data beyond this term only if necessary for the exercise of a legal claim and as proof of such claim, for the duration of any applicable prescription periods, or based on a legal obligation incumbent on it.
The information stored by means of cookies, or any other element used to identify you, and which allows us to track the information, as well as the raw visit data related to an identifier, will not be stored for more than thirteen months.

Security

Alerion has implemented physical and logical security measures to protect your personal data.

Your rights

In accordance with Articles 15 to 22 of the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on free movement (2016/679) (‘GDPR’), any data subject providing proof of their identity, has a right of access to that data, of rectification or deletion, to object, to data portability of the personal data and to restrict processing, as well as the right to dispose of the data after death. These rights can be exercised by contacting Alerion, 137, rue de l’Université, 75007 PARIS or privacy@alerionavocats.com.

Any person from whom personal data have been collected by Alerion is entitled to file a complaint to the CNIL (whose contact details can be obtained at https://www.cnil.fr/en/contact-cnil), if Alerion does not comply with a request within one month. If necessary, this deadline can be extended by two months, depending on the complexity and number of requests.

Likewise, if you have subscribed to newsletters or any other service, or if you no longer wish to receive communications from Alerion, or if you want your data to be deleted from databases, please send an email to : privacy@alerionavocats.com.

Links to websites of third parties

The Website may contain links to websites of third parties governed by their own privacy policies, terms of use and security measures, which may differ from those of Alerion.
Alerion shall not be held liable for the content or practices of these websites. For this reason, we recommend that your read their privacy policies before you transmit any information or data concerning you to them.

Amendments to the provisions of the Privacy Policy

Alerion may be compelled to amend the provisions of this Privacy Policy due to legislative or regulatory changes. In this case, the adopted amendments will take effect on the date indicated in this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Website after this date, you accept the effected changes.
Alerion encourages you to read the Privacy Policy every time you use the Website, to stay informed about the implemented practices regarding information and the means at your disposal to protect your privacy.

Contact

For any information in connection with this Privacy Policy, please contact Alerion on the following email address : privacy@alerionavocats.com.

Protection of Intellectual Property

The Web Site and each constituent element thereof and, in particular, the next articles, newsletters, press releases, presentations, brochures, illustrations, photographes, software programs, animation, etc. are Alerion’s exclusive intellectual property with the exception of third-party trade marks which may be referenced.

The User is not authorized to reproduce, perform, modify, translate and/or adapt, whether in whole or in part, for consideration or free-of-charge, the Web Site or any constituent element thereof nor reproduce or perform such translations, adaptations and modifications, whether in whole or in part, for consideration or free-of-charge, without Alerion’s prior written authorization.

Any short quotation or excerpt shall indicate the author’s name and, where applicable, the date and issue of the relevant document.

Miscellaneous

The Web Site is available 7 days/week, 24 hours/day, subject to any interruptions required for any maintenance or updating Alerion may deem useful.

Users are responsible for the use made of the information provided on this Web and Alerion disclaims any and all liability for any direct or indirect damages resulting from the reliance made on such information.

Users are not authorized to create hypertext links to the Web Site and/or to any page whatsoever of the Web Site and/or file contained therein without Alerion’s express prior consent.